The Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards

Honoring the best in broadcast, documentary and online reporting  #duPont2017

The duPont Awards Center upholds the highest standards in journalism by honoring winners annually, informing the public about those journalists’ contributions and supporting journalism education and innovation, thereby cultivating a collective spirit for the profession.


About the duPont-Columbia Awards

Every year about a dozen news stories and films are honored by the duPont­-Columbia University Awards for the strength of their reporting, storytelling and impact in the public interest. The winning pieces are selected by the duPont jury from hundreds of entries vetted by a board of screeners. The awards are presented at Columbia University’s Low Library in a ceremony hosted by some of the country’s leading broadcast journalists. The evening features highlights of the award-­winning reporting.

For photos, event updates and to interact with our winners, go to the duPont-­Columbia Awards Facebook page.

 

PUBLIC EVENTS 

duPont produces year­-round programs including our documentary film series Film Fridays, panels, our podcast On Assignment, and interviews in partnership with the University and other media and journalism groups. See the schedule in upcoming events

 

FUNDERS/HISTORY

Watch this brief video about the history of the duPont-Awards. 

The duPont-Columbia Awards Program is grateful to the Jessie Ball duPont Fund for their generous support of outstanding journalism in the public service.

For over 70 years, the Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards have recognized excellence in broadcast journalism. Regarded today as one of the most prestigious prizes in broadcast and digital news, the equivalent of the Pulitzer Prizes, the duPont-Columbia Awards bring the best in broadcast and digital journalism to professional and public attention by honoring those who produce it.

Jessie Ball duPont created the awards as a memorial to her husband Alfred I. duPont, who died in 1935. Her goal was to honor his dedication to progressive reform and to freedom of information in the public interest by recognizing the "essential and patriotic service" that radio and its commentators provided during the early years of World War II. The criteria she established then still hold true today:

"...to honor distinguished and meritorious performance of public service by aggressive, consistently excellent and accurate gathering and reporting of news; the presentation of expert, informed and reliable interpretation of news and opinion; and encouragement of initiative, integrity and public service."

The programs that have won the Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Awards document history as it happens. They have captured everything from battlefront reports and commentary to coverage of social issues, from news of the Civil Rights Movement, Vietnam and Afghanistan to economics, science, and the environment, and from global events to small-town stories of ordinary people.

As technology evolved, the duPont Awards expanded to include television, and later cable programming. As the forms of television and radio journalism have multiplied, the awards have responded by honoring investigative series, magazine programs, documentaries, independent and digital productions.

 

DUPONT STUDENT FELLOWSHIPS

Since 1969, select graduate students have worked at the duPont-­Columbia Awards, assisting the program as well as learning about journalism in the public service. The program includes scholarships towards tuition for two to three students and helps to foster the next generation of duPont winners, part of our core mission.

How to Enter

ENTRIES ARE CLOSED

We encourage the submission of daily news stories and breaking news coverage as well as feature stories, documentaries and interactive multimedia reporting on critical subjects. You may submit a series of related reports or selections from a correspondent's beat reporting in a given year. Investigative stories are also encouraged. Work should demonstrate consistent high quality over time, with accurate and fair reporting.

We invite submissions from the following platforms:

  • Interactive & Multimedia Productions: including online video
  • Network & Cable Programs
  • Major Market Stations
  • Medium Market Stations
  • Small Market Stations
  • Independent Productions­/Documentary (including festival and theatrical release)
  • Local & National Radio/Audio

Eligibility requirements

  • Programs must have appeared on air, online or in theaters for the first time between July 1, 2015, and June 30, 2016.
  • Entries must have appeared in the United States.
  • An entry in a language other than English is eligible, as long as it is accompanied by English subtitles on screen (preferred) or a complete transcript in English.
  • Journalistic treatments of historical periods and their relevance to current issues are eligible. However, programs that are principally historical re­-enactments with actors and costumes are not eligible for duPont consideration.
  • Funding information for independent productions is mandatory.

Submitting your media

Entrants are responsible for hosting their media. If the entry resides online, please provide a direct link to the piece. Otherwise, please upload it to a site such as YouTube or Vimeo. Links must remain live through January 2017. If your media is password protected, please provide the password where requested on the entry form. (This will only be shared with our screeners & jurors.)

*For entries with multiple links, please include a list of the links in the “program description” on your entry form.

Recommendations

Breaking News

Submit breaking news stories as one consolidated entry from the news organization. For example, coverage about the Boston Marathon bombing reported on multiple platforms should be submitted as one entry. Include entire segments as they originally aired, in chronological order, separated by a few seconds of black. We recommend a slate with the segment name & date. Do not submit narrated highlight reels. The duPont Jury looks for insightful coverage sustained throughout the event or crisis and afterward. Breaking news submissions should not exceed two hours.

Interactive and Multimedia Entries

Excellence in the interactive and multimedia arena requires both outstanding journalism, innovative storytelling and an audio or video component. Past winners include a multi­-faceted online site about a deployment of soldiers to Afghanistan, which included videos, reader submitted content, panoramas, and other audio­-visual components. Be sure to include the URL for the entry and the URL for any relevant websites (Network, Production Company, etc.) in the online entry form.

Documentaries

Documentaries that have appeared on air, online or in theaters are eligible. A documentary is considered for its journalistic content, storytelling, and editorial independence about critical issues. A documentary qualifies if it has debuted in the U.S. during our eligibility period, or if it has appeared on a broadcast/online platform during our eligibility period. Funding information for independent productions is mandatory. Past winners have been honored for stories about the impact of war, health care, poverty, race and ethnic relations, and historical events. Funding information for independent productions is mandatory.

Local Stations

The duPont Jury honors outstanding reporting in the public service by local television stations, radio stations and websites about important issues in their communities. In recent years, local stations have received duPont Awards for exceptional coverage of the environment, immigration, education, child abuse, poverty, and investigative reporting on corruption in local institutions.

Awards timeline

  • Entry Process opens: May 1, 2016
  • Deadline: July 1 - Extensions are limited and granted at the sole discretion of the Director.
  • Judging process: July ­ October 2016
  • Winners are notified: November 2016
  • Winners are announced: December 2016
  • Award Ceremony: January 2017
  • Winners' Circle Panel at Columbia University: January 2017

Review and selection

Entries are reviewed by a Board of Screeners, many of whom are past duPont Award winners. The Board of Screeners refer the best programs to the duPont Jury. Winners are selected by the jury in the fall. The awards are presented at Columbia University in January.

To complete the application, you will need:

  • a brief program description of your entry
  • credit listing (name, title)
  • a dedicated URL where the media for your entry is hosted online, including password if applicable (must be live thru January 2017)
  • any additional supporting materials in PDF format

Entry fees

  • Network & Cable: $250
  • Local Television:
    • Market Size 1­-10: $150
    • Market Size 11­-50: $100
    • Market Size 51­-212: $100
  • Radio/Audio: $150
  • Independent Productions/Documentary: $100
  • Interactive/Multimedia/Online Productions: $100

Credit card payment preferred. Checks are also accepted by mail. Make checks payable to the Alfred I. duPont­-Columbia University Awards.

ENTRIES ARE CLOSED

duPont Winners

2016

See the complete list of current duPont winners, including video clips.

See the archive of past winners below.

2015

CNN, WEED: Dr. Sanjay Gupta Reports

KPNX 12 News, Phoenix & Wendy Halloran, Raked Over the Coals

MPR News, Betrayed by Silence

Netflix, Virunga

NPR & Joseph Shapiro, Guilty and Charged

Particle Fever

PBS, The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.

Planet Money & NPR Visuals, Planet Money Makes a T-Shirt

The Seattle Times, Sea Change: The Pacific's Perilous Turn

WFTS-TV, Tampa Bay, Incapacitated: Florida's Guardianship Program

WGBH, Boston, FRONTLINE: Syria's Second Front

WGBH, Boston, FRONTLINE: United States of Secrets

WLTX-TV, Columbia, DDS: When the System Fails

WTSP 10 News, Tampa Bay, Short Yellows and the Red Light Fight

2014

American Documentary – POV, Gail Dolgin & Robin Fryday, “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”, on PBS

CBS News, Newtown Tragedy Coverage

Center for Investigative Reporting, “Broken Shield”

ESPN, Outside the Lines: Youth Football Concerns

KMGH-TV, Denver & Keli Rabon, Colorado Rape Victims: Evidence Ignored, Justice Denied

KSHB 41 Action News, Kansas City, “Tragedy on the Plaza”

NBC News, “Devastation in Oklahoma”

Scott Thurman & Silver Lining Film Group, Magic Hour Entertainment, Naked Edge Films, “The Revisionaries” on Independent Lens

U. C. Berkeley IRP, CIR, FRONTLINE & UNIVISION, “Rape in the Fields/Violación de un Sueño”

WBEZ Chicago, This American Life: “Harper High School Parts 1 and 2”

WBZ-TV, Boston, Boston Marathon Bombings Coverage

WFAA-TV, Dallas & Byron Harris, “Denticaid: Medicaid Dental Abuse in Texas”

WVUE-TV, New Orleans & Lee Zurik, “Body of Evidence”

WYPR, Baltimore, “The Lines Between Us”

2013

“Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry,” Alison Klayman, Never Sorry LLC, United Expression Media and Sundance Selects, MUSE Film and Television

CBS News & Clarissa Ward, CBS Evening News with Scott Pelley: Inside Syria

Current TV, Christof Putzel & The Renaud Brothers, “Vanguard: Arming the Mexican Cartel”

KCET, Southern California, “SoCal Connected: Courting Disaster”

KLAS-TV, Las Vegas, “Desert Underwater”

“Bully,” Lee Hirsch, The Weinstein Company, Where We Live Films, BeCause Foundation, The Einhorn Family Charitable Trust, The Fledgling Fund, National Center for Learning Disabilities, and The Waitt Institute for Violence Prevention

NPR, Deborah Amos & Kelly McEvers, Coverage of Syria

StoryCorps, NPR & POV, “StoryCorps 9/11”

USA Today, “Ghost Factories”

WGBH, Kartemquin Films, Steve James & Alex Kotlowitz, “FRONTLINE: The Interrupters”

WGBH, Clover Films, Najibullah Quraishi, “FRONTLINE: Opium Brides”

witf, WHYY & NPR, StateImpact Pennsylvania

WVUE-TV, New Orleans & Lee Zurik, “Dirty Deeds,” “Hiding Behind the Badge,”

WXYZ-TV, Detroit, “Wayne County Confidential”

2012

Al Jazeera English, "Fault Lines, Haiti - Six Months On"

CBS News: 60 Minutes, "A Relentless Enemy"

Danfung Dennis, Impact Partners, Roast Beef Productions, Sabotage Films, Thought Engine and Channel 4 BritDoc Foundation, "Hell and Back Again"

Detroit Public Television, "Beyond the Light Switch"

HBO & Blowback Productions, "Triangle: Remembering the Fire"

HBO, "Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: Head Games"

MediaStorm & Walter Astrada, "Undesired" for the Alexia Foundation

NBC News & Richard Engel, Coverage of the Arab Spring

The New York Times, "A Year at War" and "Surviving Haiti's Earthquake: Children"

WFAA-TV, Dallas & Byron Harris, "Bitter Lessons"

WGBH-TV, Boston, "NOVA: Japan's Killer Quake"

WNYC & Ailsa Chang, "Alleged Illegal Searches by the NYPD"

WSB-TV, Atlanta & Jodie Fleischer, "Stealing Houses"

WTVF-TV, Nashville & Phil Williams, "Policing for Profit"

Finalist: WNYC, "Radio Rookies: Coming Up in 2011"

2011

9News/KUSA-TV, Denver "9News at 10, Keys to the Castle"

ABC News, 20/20 Brian Ross Investigates: "The Coach's Secret"

BBC America, BBC World News America: "Haiti’s Earthquake"

CBS News: 60 Minutes, "The Blowout"

KCET Los Angeles, "Up In Smoke," "Protected or Neglected?," "Hung Out to Dry?"

KING-TV, Seattle & Susannah Frame "Waste on the Water"

NPR & Laura Sullivan "Bonding for Profit"

POV & Geoffrey Smith "The English Surgeon on PBS"

The Las Vegas Sun, "Bottoming Out: Gambling Addiction in Las Vegas"

West Virginia Public Broadcasting & Trey Kay, "The Great Textbook War"

WGBH, Boston & Najibullah Quraishi "Frontline: Behind Taliban Lines"

WKOW-TV, Madison & Dan Cassuto, “Who’s Protecting You?”

WTHR-TV, Indianapolis & Bob Segall, “Reality Check: Where Are the Jobs?”

2010

American RadioWorks, Michael Montgomery & Joshua E. S. Phillips: "What Killed Sergeant Gray"

CBS News & Katie Couric: "The Sarah Palin Interviews"

CBS Reports: "Children of the Recession"

HBO & Edet Belzberg: "The Recruiter"

KHOU-TV, Houston & Mark Greenblatt: "Under Fire: Discrimination and Corruption in the Texas National Guard"

KMGH-TV, Denver & Tony Kovaleski: "33 Minutes to 34 Right"

MediaStorm & Jonathan Torgovnik: "Intended Consequences"

NPR, Michele Norris & Steve Inskeep: "The York Project: Race and the 2008 Vote"

POV, Elizabeth Farnsworth & Patricio Lanfranco: "The Judge and the General" on PBS

WCAX-TV, Burlington & Kristin Carlson: "Foreigners on the Farm"

WGBH, Boston, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Dan Edge, "Frontline/World: Pakistan: Children of the Taliban" on PBS

WSVN-TV, Miami, Carmel Cafiero & Anthony Pineda: "Pill Mills"

WTVF-TV, Nashville & Phil Williams: "General Sessions Court"

WWL-TV, New Orleans: "NOAH Housing Program Investigation"

2009

ABC News, Nightline, "The Other War: Afghanistan"

California Newsreel & Vital Pictures, "Unnatural Causes: Is Inequality Making Us Sick?" on PBS

Chicago Public Radio, PRI, NPR, Alex Blumberg & Adam Davidson, This American Life: "The Giant Pool of Money"

CNN, "God's Warriors"

Current TV & Christof Putzel: "From Russia with Hate"

HBO, Thomas Lennon & Ruby Yang: "Cinemax’s Reel Life: The Blood of Yingzhou District"

NPR, All Things Considered, "Sexual Abuse of Native American Women"

NPR, All Things Considered, Melissa Block & Robert Siegel, Coverage of the Chengdu Earthquake

Oregon Public Broadcasting: "The Silent Invasion"

Safari Media, ITV, PBS, Independent Lens, "Abduction: The Megumi Yokota Story"

WJLA-TV, Washington, DC, "Drilling for Dollars: Children’s Dentistry Investigation"

WTVT-TV, Tampa, "Small Town Justice"

Gold Baton

WFAA-TV, Dallas, "Money for Nothing", "A Passing Offense", "The Buried and the Dead"

2008

CBS News "60 Minutes: The Mother of All Heists"

Chicago Public Radio, Alix Spiegel & PRI, This American Life, "Which One of These Is Not Like the Others?"

Florentine Films/Hott Productions & WETA-TV, "Through Deaf Eyes" on PBS

HBO, Ricki Stern & Annie Sundberg, "The Trials of Darryl Hunt"

KHOU-TV, Houston, "Rules of the Game"

KMOV-TV, St. Louis, "Left Behind: The Failure of East St. Louis Schools"

KNOE-TV, Monroe, "Names, Ranks and Serial Plunder: The National Guard and Katrina"

MSNBC & Richard Engel, "War Zone Diary"

NBC News, Dateline: "The Education of Ms. Groves"

NPR & Daniel Zwerdling, "Mental Anguish and the Military"

Paladin Invision, London, & WETA, Washington, DC, "Jihad: The Men and Ideas Behind Al Qaeda"

WBBM-TV, Chicago, "Fly At Your Own Risk"

WFAA-TV, Dallas, "Television Justice"

2007

Brook Lapping Productions, London, for “Israel and the Arabs: Elusive Peace” on PBS

WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, Cape and Islands NPR Stations for “Two Cape Cods: Hidden Poverty on the Cape and Islands”

Discovery Channel, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation and The New York Times, “Nuclear Jihad: Can Terrorists Get the Bomb?”

HBO, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill, “Baghdad ER”

ITVS, Lisa Sleeth and Jim Butterworth, “Independent Lens: Seoul Train” on PBS

KCET-TV, Los Angeles, KPBS-TV, San Diego, KQED-TV, San Francisco, KVIE-TV, Sacramento, “California Connected: War Stories from Ward 7-D”

NBC News, “NBC Nightly News” and “Dateline,” Coverage of Hurricane Katrina

NPR, Coverage of Iraq

WBAL-TV, Baltimore, “Dirty Secret”

WGBH, Boston, “Frontline: The Age of AIDS” on PBS

WLOX-TV, Biloxi, Mississippi, Coverage of Hurricane Katrina

WNET-TV, New York, "American Masters: No Direction Home: Bob Dylan" on PBS

WRAL-TV, Raleigh, “Focal Point: Paper Thin Promise and Standards of Living”

WWL-TV, New Orleans, for coverage of Hurricane Katrina

2006

ABC News, for live coverage of the death of Pope John Paul II and the election of Pope Benedict XVI

CNBC, “The Age of Wal-Mart: Inside America's Most Powerful Company”

CNN, Coverage of the Tsunami Disaster in South Asia

HBO, “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel: The Sport of Sheikhs”

North Carolina Public Radio/WUNC, Chapel Hill, “North Carolina Voices: Understanding Poverty”

PRI, WGBH-TV, Boston, and BBC World Service, “The World: The Global Race for Stem Cell Therapies”

The Kitchen Sisters, Jay Allison and NPR, “Hidden Kitchens”

The Sundance Channel, Denis Poncet, Jean-Xavier De Lestrade and Allyson Luchak, “The Staircase” WFTS-TV, Tampa, “Crosstown Expressway Investigation”

WGBH, Boston “Frontline: Al Qaeda's New Front” on PBS

WGBH, Boston, and The New York Times, “The Secret History of the Credit Card” on PBS

WJW, Cleveland, “School Bus Bloat”

WPMI-TV, Mobile, “For Lauren's Sake”

2005

ABC NEWS and "Primetime Thursday: The Nuclear Smuggling Project"

ABC News and PJ Productions, “Jesus and Paul: The Word and the Witness”

David Appleby and The University of Memphis, "Hoxie: The First Stand" on PBS

HBO/Cinemax Reel Life, Victoria Bruce and Karin Hayes, "The Kidnapping of Ingrid Betancourt"

Louisiana Public Broadcasting, "Louisiana: Currents of Change"

MSNBC, “National Geographic Ultimate Explorer: Liberia: American Dream?”

NBC News, Dateline, "A Pattern of Suspicion"

NPR and Radio Diaries, "Mandela: An Audio History"

WBAP-AM, Dallas, "JFK 40"

WCNC-TV, Charlotte, "Medicaid Dental Centers Investigation"

WFAA-TV, Dallas, "State of Denial"

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: Truth, War and Consequences" on PBS

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: Ghosts of Rwanda" on PBS

2004

ABC News, "Nightline: Tip of the Spear"

CBS News, David Martin and Mary Walsh, for coverage of national security

HBO and Maysles Films Inc., "LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton"

KBCI-TV, Boise, Idaho, "Shake-Up at City Hall"

KHOU-TV, Houston, "Evidence of Errors"

KMGH-TV, Denver, Colorado, "Honor and Betrayal: Scandal at the Academy"

NPR, for coverage of the war in Iraq

WESH-TV, Orlando, for coverage of the Columbia Space Shuttle disaster

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: A Dangerous Business" on PBS

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline": Failure to Protect; "The Taking of Logan Marr"; "The Caseworker Files"; and "A National Dialogue" on PBS

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: Faith and Doubt at Ground Zero" on PBS

Whitney Dow and Marco Williams, “POV: Two Towns of Jasper” on PBS

WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tennessee, "Friends in High Places"

2003

ABC News Television and Radio for coverage of 9/11 and "Answering Children's Questions"

ABC News, "Nightline: Heart of Darkness"

CNN en Español and Jorge Gestoso, "La Doble Desaparecida"

Court TV and Lumiere Productions, "Ghosts of Attica"

HBO, "In Memorium: New York City, 9/11/01"

KPBS-TV, San Diego, and Lee Harvey, "Culture of Hate: Who are We?"

NBC News and Martin Fletcher,  for coverage of the Isreali-Palestinian conflict

NPR, for coverage of 9/11 and the war in Afghanistan

POV, Tasha Oldman and Small Town Productions, "The Smith Family" on PBS

WBUR-FM, Boston, "Surviving Torture: Inside Out"

WCVB-TV, Boston, "Chronicle: Beyond the Big Dig"

WFAA-TV, Dallas, Brett Ship and Mark Smith, "Fake Drugs, Real Lives"

WGBH-TV, Boston, Steeplechase Films and Sierra Club Productions, "American Experience: Ansel Adams: A Documentary Film" on PBS

Gold Baton

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline," for a series of seven programs on PBS about the origin and impact of terrorism by Islamic militants

2002

ABC News, Terence Wrong and Peter Bull, "Hopkins 24/7"

CBS News, David Martin and Mary Walsh, for reporting on national security on "CBS Evening News" and "60 Minutes II"

CBS News, Steve Kroft, and Leslie Cockburn, "60 Minutes: America's Worst Nightmare?"

CBS News and Steve Hartman, "CBS Evening News: Everybody Has Story"

CNN, Nic Robertson and Jonathan Miller “Northern Ireland: Dying for Peace”

Court TV, "The Interrogation of Michael Crowe"

KCBS-TV, Los Angeles, and Randy Paige, "Poison Paint"

KIRO-TV, Seattle, "Why the Orcas of Puget Sound Are Dying"

KOLD-TV, Tucson, and Chip Yost, "Exploding Patrol Cars?"

NPR and Peter Overby for campaign finance coverage

Palfreman Film Group and WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline/Nova: Harvest of Fear" on PBS

WABC-TV, New York, Jim Hoffer and Daniela royes, "Caught Off Guard"

WNYC Radio, New York, and Beth Fertig "The Edison Schools Vote"

2001

ABC News, "Nightline: AIDS in Africa"

CBS News, "CBS Evening News: Armed America"

Crowing Rooster Arts, New York, "Abandoned: The Betrayal of America's Immigrants" on WGBH-TV

KHOU-TV, Houston, "Deadly Tires?"

KXLY-TV, Spokane, and Tom Grant, "Public Funds, Private Profit"

Insight News TV, London, Sorious Samura and CNN Productions, “Cry Freetown"

NBC News, "Dateline: The Paper Chase"

NPR, "Radio Expeditions"

Steeplechase Films, "New York: A Documentary Film" on PBS

WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, and Laurie Quinlivan, for the I-Team stadium investigation

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: John Paul II: Millennial Pope" on PBS

Gold Baton

American RadioWorks, "Massacre at Cuska" on NPR

2000

ABC News and Diane Sawyer, "20/20: The Unwanted Children of Russia"

CBS News and Bob Simon, "60 Minutes II: The Shame of Srebrenica"

CNN and Candy Crowley, for coverage of the impeachment and trial of President Bill Clinton

Stanley Nelson, "The Black Press: Soldiers without Swords" on PBS

New England Cable News, Newton, Mass., for in-depth reporting

PBS, "POV: If I Can't Do It"

SoundVision Productions, Berkeley, "The DNA Files" on NPR

WGBH-TV, Boston, "Frontline: The Triumph of Evil" on PBS

WMTW-TV, Auburn, Maine & Christine Young for investigative reports on the Christian Civic League

WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, "Guarding the Guardians"

KTVX-TV, Salt Lake City, and Chris Vanocur for investigative reporting on the Olympics’ bribery scandal

Youth Radio, Berkeley, "Emails from Kosovo" on NPR

Gold Baton

Public Affairs Television, “Facing the Truth with Bill Moyers"

1999

ABC News and Ted Koppel, "Nightline: Crime and Punishment"

CBS News and Mike Wallace, "60 Minutes: Investigation of the International Pharmaceutical Industry"

CBS News, Eric Engberg and Vince Gonzales, "CBS Evening News: Tomb of the Unknowns"

Dan Collison, Rebecca Perl and Tom Jennings, "This American Life: Scenes from a Transplant" on PRI

Independent Television Service, Raymond Henderson and Tony buba, "Struggles in Steel: A Story of African American Steelworkers"

PBS, Laura Angelica Simón and Tracey Trench, "POV: Fear and Learning at Hoover Elementary"

Thirteen/WNET, New York, and Vanessa Roth, "Taken In: The Lives of America's Foster Children"

WBBM-TV, Chicago, and Carol Marin, "Coverage of Congressman William Lipinski Campaign"

WEWS-TV, Cleveland, and Bill Shiel, "Final Mission"

WMAQ-TV, Chicago, "Strip Searched at O'Hare"

WRAL-TV, Raleigh, and Stuart Watson for a series of investigate reports on military medicine

Gold Baton

WGBH-TV, Boston, "NOVA: Everest: The Death Zone"; "The Brain Eater"; "Supersonic Spies"; "China's Mysterious Mummies"; "Coma"

1998

ABC News, "Primetime Live: Debt Reckoning"

Blowback Productions, "CIA: America's Secret Warriors"

CBS News, "CBS Reports: Enter the Jury Room"

Center for New America Media, "Vote for Me: Politics in America"

KCET-TV, Los Angeles, California, "The Great War and the Shaping of the 20th Century"

KTCA-TV, St. Paul, Minnesota, Minnesota, "NewsNight Minnesota: Unisys"

KUSC Radio, Los Angeles, "Marketplace" on Public Radio International

NBC News and Scripps Howard News Productions, "Why Can't We Live Together?"

Public Broadcasting Service, "An American Nile"

WABC-TV, New York, "Room 104: The Overcrowding Crisis"

Wisconsin Public Television, "Welcome to Poverty Hollow"

Gold Baton

WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "Frontline: Murder, Money and Mexico, "Frontline: The Choice 96," "Frontline: Secret Daughter," "Frontline: Innocence Lost: The Plea"

1997

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Nightline: The State vs. Simpson: The Verdict," "Nightline: Journey of a Country Doctor," "Nightline: Town Meeting: Thou Shall Not Kill"

GOLD BATON Brian Lapping Associates, "Yugoslavia: Death of a Nation" on The Discovery Channel and the BBC

SILVER BATON CBS News, "60 Minutes: Punishing Saddam," "60 Minutes: Too Good to be True"

SILVER BATON HBO, "America Undercover: High on Crack Street: Lost Lives in Lowell," and "The Celluloid Closet"

SILVER BATON KREM-TV, Spokane, Washington, "The Wenatchee Child Sex Ring"

SILVER BATON NBC News, "Dateline: Class Photo"

SILVER BATON Norman Corwin and Mary Beth Kirchner for "Fifty Years After 14 August" on NPR

SILVER BATON NOVA/WGBH-TV, "NOVA: Plague Fighters" on PBS

SILVER BATON NPR and Anne Garrels for coverage of the former Soviet Union

SILVER BATON Public Broadcasting Service, "Buckminster Fuller: Thinking Out Loud"

SILVER BATON Radio Smithsonian for "Black Radio: Telling It Like It Was" on PRI

SILVER BATON WFAA-TV, Dallas, Texas, For investigate reporting

SILVER BATON WGBH, Frontline, "Shtetl" on PBS

1996

ABC News, "Turning Point: Of Human Bondage: Slavery Today"

ABC News, "World News Tonight: American Agenda: Medicine Man / Vanishing Breed: Political Waters"

Blackside Inc., "America's War on Poverty" on PBS

Brian Lapping Associates, London, United Kingdom, "Watergate" on The Discovery Channel

NPR for political coverage

PBS, "Frontline: School Colors"

PBS, "P.O.V., The American Documentary Inc. "Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter"

PBS, "The American Experience: The Battle of the Bulge; FDR; and The Way West"

PBS, "When Billy Broke His Head...and Other Tales of Wonder"

WMAL-AM, Washington, D.C., for "American History -- The Disney Version"

WTVJ-TV and Kerry Sanders, Miami, Florida, "Coverage of Haiti"

WXYZ-TV, Detroit, Michigan, "Target 7: Michigan's Secret Soldiers"

Gold Baton

Daniel Schorr, his career spans CBS News, CNN and NPR

1995

GOLD BATON ABC News, "World News Tonight: Coverage of Haiti by Linda Pattillo," "American Agenda: Women's Health Week," "Day One: Smoke Screen," "Turning Point: Inside the Struggle: The Amy "Biehl Story," "Peter Jennings Reporting: While America Watched--The Bosnia Tragedy"

SILVER BATON Blackside Inc., "The Great Depression" on PBS

SILVER BATON CBS News, "60 Minutes: Semipalatinsk"

SILVER BATON Charles Kuralt, for reporting on CBS News, "Sunday Morning"

SILVER BATON CNN, Coverage of the Moscow Uprising

SILVER BATON Michael Skoler and NPR for coverage of Rwanda

SILVER BATON NPR for coverage of South Africa

SILVER BATON PBS, "Frontline: Romeo and Juliet in Sarajevo"

SILVER BATON Video Verite, "I am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School" on HBO

SILVER BATON WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Minnesota "Missing the Beat"

SILVER BATON WGBH, "Frontline: Innocence Lost: The Verdict" on PBS

SILVER BATON Wisconsin Pubic Television, "My Promised Land: Bernice Cooper's Story"on PBS

SILVER BATON WTVS-TV, Detroit, Michigan "The Last Hit: Children and Violence"

1994

SILVER BATON ABC News, "20/20: The Gift of Life"

SILVER BATON CNN, Coverage of Bosnia

SILVER BATON ETC Films, Barbara Kopple, "Fallen Champ: The Untold Story of Mike Tyson" on NBC

GOLD BATON Fred Friendly, winner for his lifetime contribution to the ethics and practice of journalism

SILVER BATON KRON-TV, San Francisco, "In the Shadow of the Wall"

SILVER BATON M.W. Productions, KQED "Harry Bridges: A Man and His Union"

SILVER BATON PBS, "Move Over: Women and the '92 Campaign"

SILVER BATON PBS, "The Pacific Century"

SILVER BATON WBAI/Pacifica Radio for "Massacre: The Story of East Timor"

SILVER BATON WBFF-TV, Baltimore, Maryland, "Justice on Trial/The Lost Generation/Walking Wounded"

SILVER BATON WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "Frontline," The Best Campaign Money Can Buy

SILVER BATON WPLG-TV, Miami, Florida, “Armed Enemies of Castro”

SILVER BATON WTVJ-TV, Miami, Florida The Coverage of Hurricane Andrew

1993

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Nightline" Coverage of the Los Angeles Riots

SILVER BATON Bill Leonard, former producer at CBS News and director of the duPont Awards

SILVER BATON CBS News, "60 Minutes: Made in China"

SILVER BATON David Grubin Productions and KERA-TV, Dallas, Texas, "The American Experience: LBJ" on PBS

SILVER BATON HBO, "Abortion: Desperate Choices" (America Undercover)

SILVER BATON KCNC-TV, Denver, Colorado, "Erin's Life"

SILVER BATON KSTP-TV, St. Paul, Minnesota, "Who's Watching the Store"

SILVER BATON KTTV-TV, Los Angeles, California, "Cops on Trial: The Rodney King Case"

SILVER BATON Louisiana Public Broadcasting, Baton Rouge, Louisiana "Louisiana Boys"

SILVER BATON Lucky Duck Productions and Nickelodeon, "Nick News: W/5"

GOLD BATON National Public Radio, "All Things Considered," "Morning Edition," "Weekend Edition," Coverage of Clarence Thomas Nomination Hearings, Coverage of the 1992 Los Angeles Riots and Aftermath, Voices from the Backstairs, American Folklife Radio Project, and The Case Against Women: Sexism in the Court

SILVER BATON WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, Ohio, "Made in the USA?"

SILVER BATON WCVB-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "Chronicle" and Environmental Reporting

SILVER BATON WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "Frontline: Who Killed Adam Mann?"

1992

SILVER BATON ABC News, Peter Jennings, "A Line in the Sand: War or Peace?", "World News Tonight: Children in Crisis" and "World News Tonight: War in the Gulf: Answering Children's Questions"

SILVER BATON CNN, Peter Arnett's Reports from Baghdad

SILVER BATON KBDI-TV, Denver, Colorado, Carolyn Hales, Tierra O Muerte: Land or Death

SILVER BATON KPIX-TV, San Francisco, Richard Saiz, California, "Wards of the State"

SILVER BATON KWWL-TV, Waterloo, Iowa, "Cloud of Concern"

SILVER BATON National Public Radio for coverage of the Gulf War

SILVER BATON PBS, Friends of Le Chambon, Pierre Sauvage, "Weapons of the Spirit"

SILVER BATON PBS, Frontline: High Crimes and Misdemeanors

GOLD BATON PBS, Public Affairs Television, Bill Moyers, "After the War," "The Home Front," "Beyond Hate," "Amazing Grace"

SILVER BATON WETA-TV and Florentine Films, Ken Burns, "The Civil War"

SILVER BATON WFAA-TV, Dallas, Texas, Coverage of the Gulf War

SILVER BATON WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "Frontline: Innocence Lost"

SILVER BATON WTBS-TV, National Geographic Society, "Explorer: The Urban Gorilla"

1991

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Peter Jennings Reporting: From the Killing Fields"

SILVER BATON Blackside Inc., "Eyes on the Prize II: America at the Racial Crossroads"

SILVER BATON CBS News, "CBS Evening News with Dan Rather" for human stories behind the fall of Communist governments

SILVER BATON Exit Films, Cambridge, Massachusetts, "Near Death"

SILVER BATON Helen Borten and National Public Radio for "Horizons: And Justice for All"

SILVER BATON KCBS-AM, San Francisco, California, for coverage of the earthquake

SILVER BATON KING-TV, Seattle, Washington, "Critical Choices: America's Health Care Crisis"

SILVER BATON KQED-TV, San Fransciso, California, Scott Pearson and Lewis Cohen, "Express: Shield for Abuse"

SILVER BATON NBC News, "NBC Nightly News: Tragedy at Pine Ridge"

SILVER BATON P.O.V. and WTVS-TV, "Who Killed Vincent Chin?

SILVER BATON WCBD-TV, Charleston, South Carolina, Coverage of Hurricane Hugo

GOLD BATON WGBH-TV and Martin Smith Productions, "Frontline: Inside Gorbachev's USSR with Hedrick Smith"

SILVER BATON WJLA-TV, Washington D.C., "NFL Drug Testing: Illegal Procedure"

SILVER BATON WKYC-TV, Cleveland, Ohio, Dick Feagler for nightly commentaries

1990

SILVER BATON ABC News and Koppel Communications, "The Koppel Report: Tragedy at Tiananmen--The Untold Story"

SILVER BATON Byron Harris and WFAA-TV, Dallas, Texas, "Other People's Money"

SILVER BATON CBS, Television and Radio Coverage of China

SILVER BATON CNN, Coverage of China

SILVER BATON Gardner Films and WETA, Washington, D.C., "Arab and Jew: Wounded Spirits in a Promised Land" on PBS

SILVER BATON KCET-TV, Los Angeles, California, "For the Sake of Appearances," and "Expecting Miracles"

SILVER BATON Kentucky Educational Television, "On Our Own Land"

SILVER BATON Maryland Public Television, Owings Mills, Maryland, "Other Faces of AIDS"

SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "AIDS and Black America: Breaking the Silence"

SILVER BATON WBRZ, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, "The Best Insurance Commissioner Money Can Buy"

SILVER BATON WJXT, Jacksonville, Florida, "Crack Crisis: A Cry for Action"

GOLD BATON WGBH and Frontline: "Remember My Lai," "The Spy Who Broke the Code," "Who Profits From Drugs?," "The Choice," and "Children of the Night"

1989

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Nightline: In the Holy Land"

SILVER BATON CBS News, Coverage of the Persian Gulf by Alen Pizzey

GOLD BATON Gold Baton: CBS News, "60 Minutes"

SILVER BATON KING-TV, Seattle, Washington, "Looking for Lincoln"

SILVER BATON NBC News, "A Conversation with Mikhail Gorbachev"

SILVER BATON Nina Totenberg and National Public Radio, Coverage of the Supreme Court Nominations

SILVER BATON Public Affairs Television and Alvin H. Perlmutter, Inc., "Joseph Campbell and the Power of Myth with Bill Moyers"

SILVER BATON WCAX-TV, Burlington, Vermont, "The Politics of Pollution"

SILVER BATON WCVB-TV, Needham, Massachusetts, "We the Jury"

SILVER BATON WSMV-TV, Nashville, TN, for investigative reporting by Erin Hayes

SILVER BATON WUSA-TV, Washington, D.C. "Thurgood Marshall: The Man"

SILVER BATON WWOR-TV, Secaucus, New Jersey, "For the I-Team"

1988

SILVER BATON ABC News, "20/20: By His Father's Hand: The Zumwalkts"

GOLD BATON Blackside, Inc., Eyes on the Prize: America's Civil Rights Years, 1954-1965

SILVER BATON CBS News, "48 Hours on Crack Street"

SILVER BATON Florence Films, "Huey Long"

SILVER BATON KMOV-TV, St. Louis, Missouri, "Sauget: City of Shame"

SILVER BATON NBC News, Robert Bazell, For Coverage of the AIDS epidemic

SILVER BATON Pam Zekman and WBBM-TV, Chicago, Illinois, For Investigative Reporting

SILVER BATON Roberta Baskin and WJLA-TV, Washington, D.C. For Investigative Reporting

SILVER BATON WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Minnesota, For the I-Team

SILVER BATON WFAA-TV, Dallas, Texas, SMU Investigation

SILVER BATON WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, Florida, Jacksonville, Florida, "Jacksonville's Roads: The Deadly Drive Home"

SILVER BATON WLAP Radio, Lexington, Kentucky, "Passing On the Secret of Sexual Abuse"

SILVER BATON WPLG-TV, Miami, Florida, "Florida: State of Neglect"

1987

SILVER BATON ABC News with Ted Koppel, "45/85"

GOLD BATON CBS News, "CBS Reports: The Vanishing Family--Crisis in Black America"

SILVER BATON Chedd-Angier Production Company and The Documentary Consortium, "Frontline: Sue the Doctor? on PBS

SILVER BATON Drew Associates and PBS, "For Auction: An American Hero"

SILVER BATON KING-TV, Seattle, Washington, "Washington 2000"

SILVER BATON KTUL-TV, Tulsa, Oklahoma, "Tulsa's Golden Missionary"

SILVER BATON KYTV-TV, Springfield, Missouri, For outstanding reporting by Erin Hayes

SILVER BATON NBC News, Investigative Reporting on NBC Nightly News

SILVER BATON NBC Radio News, For coverage of the American raid on Tripoli

SILVER BATON WBZ-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "Afghanistan: The Untold Story"

SILVER BATON WCBS-TV, New York, New York, "No Place to Call Home"

SILVER BATON WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Minnesota, "State of Texas vs. Steven Lynn Fossum"

SILVER BATON WMAQ-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "Cicero: Community of Controversy"

1986

GOLD BATON ABC News, "Nightline: South Africa"

SILVER BATON Cable News Network and IMAGO, Ltd., "Iran: In the Name of God"

SILVER BATON CBS News, "CBS Evening News: Afghanistan: Operation Blackout"

SILVER BATON Chris-Craft Television Productions and Churchill Films, "Down for the Count--an Inside Look at Boxing"

SILVER BATON Desert West News, Tuscon, Arizona, For a series of radio reports on the American Sanctuary Movement

SILVER BATON KNX Radio, Los Angeles, California, "Assignment 84/85"

SILVER BATON Nancy Montoya and KGUN-TV, Tuscon, Arizona, For outstanding reporting

SILVER BATON NBC News, "The Real 'Star Wars'--Defense in Space"

SILVER BATON WCAU-TV, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Coverage of the MOVE siege

SILVER BATON WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Minnesota, "The Moore Report"

SILVER BATON WDVM-TV, Washington, DC, Investigation of Dr. Milan Vuitch

SILVER BATON WNET-TV, New York, New York, and PBS, "The Brain"

1985

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Nightline"

SILVER BATON ABC News, "World News Tonight: US-USSR: A Balance of Powers"

SILVER BATON Brian Ross and Ira Silverman, Outstanding investigative reporting on NBC News

SILVER BATON CBS News, "60 Minutes: Lenell Geter's in Jail"

SILVER BATON KOSU Radio, Stillwater, Oklahoma, "Selling the Public Spectrum"

SILVER BATON KRON-TV, San Francisco, California, "Climate of Death"

SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD: Medvideo, Ltd. and Group W, "Whispering Hope: Unmasking the Mystery of Alzheimer's"

Special Independent Production Award: Quest Productions and PBS, "The First Fifty Years: Reflections on US-Soviet Relations"

SILVER BATON Suburban Cablevision, Avenel, New Jersey, "Right to Know: Hillside: A Desegregation Story"

SILVER BATON The Documentary Consortium and PBS “Frontline: Mind of a Murderer”

SILVER BATON WGBH-TV and PBS, Boston, Massachusetts, "Vietnam: A Television History"

SILVER BATON WJXT-TV, Jacksonville, Florida, "The Smell of Money"

SILVER BATON WJZ-TV, Baltimore, Maryland, "Baby Boom: The Pig in the Python"

1984

SILVER BATON CBS News, "60 Minutes: Good Cop, Bad Cop; Honor Thy Children; and Go Park It in Tokyo"

SILVER BATON John Camp and WBRZ, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, For investigative reporting

SILVER BATON KCTS-TV, Seattle, Washington and Face to Face Productions, "Rape: Face to Face"

SILVER BATON KRON-TV, San Francisco, California, "The War Within"

SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "The Most Dangerous Game: Nuclear Face-off in Europe"

SILVER BATON NBC News, "News Overnight"

SILVER BATON Richard Threlkeld, Status Reports on "ABC World News Tonight"

SILVER BATON SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD: Jon Alpert and NBC News, "American Survival"

SILVER BATON Terry Drinkwater, Cancer Reports on "CBS Evening News"

SILVER BATON WBBM-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "Killing Crime: A Police Cop-Out"

SILVER BATON WMAQ-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "Unit 5: The Chicago Police Investigations"

SILVER BATON WSMV-TV, Nashville, Tennessee, "Innocent Shame: The Legacy of Child Sexual Abuse"

SILVER BATON WTCN-TV, Minneapolis, Minnesota, "Herpes is Forever"

1983

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Closeup: The Gene Merchants"

SILVER BATON ABC News, "Viewpont"

SILVER BATON CBS News, "CBS Reports: People Like Us"

SILVER BATON Chester Panzer and WJLA-TV, Washington DC, For Air Florida crash coverage

SILVER BATON Dallas Townsend and CBS Radio, "World News Round-Up"

SILVER BATON Gannett Broadcasting Group, "Epidemic! Why Your Kid is On Drugs"

SILVER BATON KAIT-TV, Jonesboro, Arkansas, "The Economics of Water"

SILVER BATON KMTV-TV, Omaha, Nebraska, "McClelland Care Facility"

SILVER BATON KNXT-TV, Los Angeles, California, for Investigative Reporting

SILVER BATON KSL-TV, Salt Lake City, Utah, For Probe Five investigating reporting

SILVER BATON SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD: Robert Richter and WNET-TV New York, New York "For Export Only: Pesticides and Pills"

SILVER BATON WMAQ-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "All the King's Horses"

SILVER BATON WPLG-TV, Miami, Florida, "Human Cargo"

1982

SILVER BATON ABC News, "America Held Hostage: The Secret Negotiations"

SILVER BATON CBS News, Charles Kuralt, “Sunday Morning”

SILVER BATON CBS News, Dan Rather, "CBS REPORTS: The Defense of the United States"

SILVER BATON David Productions and ABC News, "CLOSEUP: Can't it Be Anyone Else?"

SILVER BATON KCTS-TV, Dr. Willard Gaylin, "Hard Choices"

SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "Father Cares: The Last of Jonestown"

SILVER BATON Robert Spencer and WTTW-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "Six O'clock and All's Well"

SILVER BATON SPECIAL INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION AWARD: KTEH-TV, San Jose, California and John Else, "The Day After Trinity"

SILVER BATON SPECIAL TRIBUTE: David Brinkley

SILVER BATON WBBM-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "Election Night Coverage"

SILVER BATON WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Dave Moore, The Moore Report

SILVER BATON WGBH-TV, Boston, Massachusetts, "WORLD"

SILVER BATON WPLG-TV, Miami, Florida, "The Billion Dollar Ghetto"

1981

SILVER BATON ABC News, "The Iran Crisis: America Held Hostage"

SILVER BATON Ed Bradley and CBS News, "CBS Reports: Blacks in America: With All Deliberate Speed?"

SILVER BATON Group W and KYW-TV, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; WBZ-TV, Boston, Massachusetts; WJZ-TV, Baltimore Maryland for I-Team Investigations

SILVER BATON Mississippi Center for Educational Television, Jackson, Mississippi, "William Faulkner: A Life on Paper"

SILVER BATON National Public Radio, "All Things Considered" and "Morning Edition"

SILVER BATON Perry Miller Adato and WNET-TV, New York, New York, "Picasso: A Painter's Diary"

SILVER BATON Red Cloud Productions and WGBY-TV, Springfield, Massachusetts, "Joan Robinson: One Woman's Story"

SILVER BATON Roger Mudd and CBS News, “CBS Reports: Teddy

SILVER BATON Rueven Frank and NBC News, "White Paper: If Japan Can...Why Can't We?

SILVER BATON Special Independent Production Award: Carol Mon Pere, Sandra Nichols and KTEH-TV, San Jose, California "The Battle of Westlands

SILVER BATON Special Tribute: Walter Cronkite

SILVER BATON Walter Jacobson and WBBM-TV, Chicago, Illinois, "Perspectives"

SILVER BATON WLS-TV, Chicago, Illinois and Chicago Sun-Times, "The Accident Swindlers"

1980

ABC News, "Closeup: Arson: Fire for Hire!" and "World News Tonight: Second to None?"

Bill Moyers, for outstanding reporting on CBS News and WNET-TV, New York

CBS News, "CBS Reports: The Boat People" and "60 Minutes"

KCTS-TV, Seattle, "Do I Look Like I Want to Die?"

KDFW-TV, Dallas, for investigative reporting

KUTV-TV, Salt Lake City, "Clouds of Doubt"

KXL Radio, Portland, "The Air Space -- How Safe?"

WGBH-TV, Boston, "WORLD: F-16: Sale of the Century" on PBS

WHA-TV, Madison, Catalyst Films and Wisconsin Educational Television Network, "An American Ism: Joe McCarthy"

1979

Associated Press Radio, "The New South: Shade Behind the Sunbelt"

KOOL-TV, Phoenix, Burt Kennedy, “Water: Arizona's Most Precious Resource”

KPIX-TV, San Francisco, Robert Klein and Richard Hart, “Laser Con-Fusion”

National Geographic Society and WQED-TV, Pittsburgh, “The Living Sands of Namib”

NBC News, Robert Rogers and Garrick Utley, “NBC News Reports: Africa's Defiant White Tribe”

WBBM-TV, Chicago, Illinois, Gail Sikevitz, Scott Craig, Jim Hatfield, and Mort Crime for documentary reporting

WFAA-TV, Dallas, Texas, Byron Harris for investigative report

WGBH-FM, Boston, "Banned in Chelsea"

WGBH-TV, Boston and William Cran, “WORLD: Chachaji: My Poor Relation” and John Angier, “NOVA: The Final Frontier”

WMHT-TV, Schenectady, “Capital Punishment: Inside Albany”

WPLG-TV, Miami and Clarence Jones for investigative reporting

Special Award: Richard Salant

1978

Group W and Paul Wilkes, “Six American Families”

KCET-TV, Los Angeles, “28 Tonight,”

KGW-TV, Portland, “The Timber Farmers”

NBC News, “Human Rights: A Soviet-American Debate” and “NBC Reports: The Struggle for Freedom”

Walter Cronkite and the “CBS Evening News”

WBBM-TV, Chicago, Scott Craig and Bill Kurtis, “Once a Priest”

WFAA-TV, Dallas “Clear and Present Danger”

WNET-TV, New York and WETA-TV, Washington D.C., “The MacNeil/Lehrer Report” for “Carter’s Energy Plan,” “Woodward-Bernstein: Frost Interview,” and “Korea and Congress: the Scandal So Far”

WNET-TV, New York “The Police Tapes”

1977

No Awards

1976

KNBC, Burbank, California, Don Harris, “Prison Gangs”

NBC Nightly News andTom Pettit for a series on feeding the poor

NPR, All Things Considered

WBTV, Charlotte, for news and documentary programming

WCCO, Minneapolis, Minnesota, David Moore, “Moore on Sunday”

WCCO-Radio, Minneapolis, for news and documentary programming

WGBH, Boston,  Roger Fisher, “Arabs and Israelis”

WHEC, Rochester and Warren Doremus, “The Riots Plus Ten Years”

WKYC, Cleveland and Brian Ross, “Teamster Power”

WPLG, Miami and Clarence Jones, for crime reporting

1975

ABC News, Av Westin, "Close-Up"

CBS News, Don Hewitt, “60 Minutes”

KFWB Radio, Los Angeles, "SLA 54th Street Shootout"

KNXT, Los Angeles, “Why Me?”

NBC News, Fred Freed, “The Energy Crisis”

NBC News, Series of Reports on Feeding the Poor

National Public Affairs Center for Television, “Washington Week in Review”

National Public Affairs Center for Television, Watergate coverage

WNET-TV, New York and Frederick Wiseman, “Juvenile Court”

TVTV and WNET, New York and David Loxton, “The Lord of the Universe”

WKY-TV, Oklahoma City and Bob Dotson, “Through the Looking Glass Darkly”

WPVI-TV, Philadelphia, “Public Bridges and Private Riches”

1974

ABC News and Arthur Holch, “Inquiry: Chile: Experiment in Red"

CBS News, Irv Drasnin, “CBS News Reports: You and the Commercial"

Group W, Dick Hubert and Rod MacLeish “And the Rich Shall Inherit the Earth"

KGW-TV, Portland, Oregon, Pete Maroney, "Death of a Slideshow"

KNX Radio, Los Angeles, California, for editorials on important community issues

NBC News and Robert Northshield, “The Sins of the Fathers”

National Public Affairs Center for Television and Elizabeth Drew, "Thirty Minutes With..."

WBBM-TV, Chicago, Illinois, Judy Muntz, Jim Hatfield, and Lee Phillip, "The Rape of Paulette"

WTIC-TV, Hartford, Connecticut, Jean Sablon and Bard Davis "The Nine-Year-Old in Norfolk Prison"

1973

Mike Wallace for outstanding reporting on CBS News "60 Minutes"

CBS News, Perry Wolff, Robert Markowitz, and Charles Kuralt, "CBS Reports: ...But What If the Dream Comes True?”

Group W, Dick Hubert and Paul Altmeyer, “The Search for Quality Education”

KERA-TV, Dallas, for outstanding coverage of the 1972 political campaigns

National Public Affairs Center for Television, for coverage of the 1972 political campaigns

NBC News and Fred Freed, “White Paper: The Blue Collar Trap”

WABC-TV, Richard Thruston Watkins, "Like It Is: Attica -- the Unanswered Questions"

WNET-TV, New York, and Tony Batten, “The 51st State: Youth Gangs in the South Bronx”

WNJT-TV, Trenton, New Jersey, Ken Stein and John Dimmer, “Towers of Frustration: Assignment: New Jersey”

WTVJ-TV, Miami, “The Swift Justice of Europe” and “A Seed of Hope”

1972

CBS News, John Sharnik and Eric Sevareid, "Justice in America"

Group W, George Moynihan and Susan Garfield, “All The Kids Like That: Tommy’s Story”

KUTV, Salt Lake City, Richard Spratling, Diane Orr and Fred Edwards, "Warriors Without A Weapon"

NBC News, William B. Hill and Tom Pettit, “First Tuesday: The Man from Uncle (Sam)" and "The FBI”

NBC News, Martin Carr, “White Paper: This Child is Rated X”

WABC-TV, Geraldo Rivera, “Drug Crisis in East Harlem”

1971

Kenneth A. Cox

CBS News, Ernest Leiser; Russ Bensley; John Laurence, “Charlie Company”

National Educational Television and Frederick Wiseman, “Hospital”

NBC News and Fred Freed, “White Paper: Pollution is a Matter of Choice”

WCCO-TV, Minneapolis, “Grunt's Little War”

WOOD-TV, Grand Rapids, Dick Cheverton and Herb Thurman, “Our Poisoned World”

1970

1969

Dr. Everett C. Parker

KNBC-TV, Los Angeles, California, “The Slow Guillotine”

KQED, San Francisco, for local coverage of the 1968 political campaigns

National Educational Television and Public Broadcast Laboratory, “Defense and Domestic Needs: The Contest for Tomorrow”

NBC News, “First Tuesday: CBW (Chemical-Biological Warfare): The Secrets of Secrecy”

WRKL Radio, Mount Ivy-New City, NY for outstanding coverage of the 1968 political campaigns

WSB-TV, Atlanta, Georgia “Investigation of Organized Crime”

1968

The duPont Awards arrived at Columbia University.

No Awards

1967

No Awards

1966

No Awards

1965

Cecil Brown

KTWO-TV, Casper

WBBM-TV, Chicago

WCCO Radio, Minneapolis

WFMB-TV, Indianapolis

WHCU Radio

WRVR Radio, New York

1964

WFTV, Orlando

WRCV-TV, Philadelphia

1963

Louis M. Lyons

WFBM Radio, Indianapolis

SILVER BATON WJZ-TV, Baltimore

1962

Howard K. Smith

KVOA-TV, Tucson

WFMT Radio, Chicago

1961

Martin Agronsky

KING-TV, Seattle

KPFK Radio, Los Angeles

1960

Edward P. Morgan

KDKA-TV, Pittsburgh

WAVZ Radio, New Haven

1959

David Schoenbrun

KOLN-TV, Lincoln

WNTA-TV, Newark

1958

David Brinkley

KLZ-TV, Denver

WSNY Radio, Schenectady

1957

Clifton Utley

KARD-TV, Wichita

KRON-TV, San Francisco

1956

Chet Huntley

KNXT-TV, Los Angeles

WFMT Radio, Chicago

1955

Howard K. Smith

WICC Radio, Bridgeport

WTIC Radio, Hartford

1954

Eric Sevareid

KGAK Radio, Gallup

WHAS Radio, Louisville

1953

Pauline Frederick

WBZ Radio and WBZ-TV, Boston

WOI-TV, Ames, Iowa

1952

Gerald W. Johnson

WBNS-TV, Columbus

WMT Radio, Cedar Rapids

1951

Joseph C. Harsch

WCAU Radio and WCAU-TV, Philadelphia

WEEI Radio, Boston

1950

John Cameron Swayze

AVZ Radio, Hartford

WFIL-TV, Philadelphia

1949

Morgan Beatty

WNOX Radio, Knoxville

WPIX-TV, New York

WWJ Radio, Detroit

Special Program Award: American Broadcasting Company and Association

1948

Henry J. Taylor

KLZ Radio, Denver

WLS Radio, Chicago

1947

Edward R. Murrow

WBBM Radio, Chicago

WFIL Radio, Philadelphia

1946

Elmer Davis

WHO Radio, Des Moines

WFIL Radio, Philadelphia

1945

Lowell Thomas

KDKA Radio, Pittsburgh

WNAX Radio, Yankton

1944

H.V. Kaltenborn

WJR Radio, Detroit

WTAG Radio, Worcester

1943

Raymond Gram Swing

WLW Radio, Cincinnati

WMAZ Radio, Macon

1942

Fulton Lewis Jr.

KGEI Radio, San Francisco

 

Staff and Jury

STAFF

Lisa R. Cohen
Director, duPont/Professional Prizes; Adjunct Associate Professor
212­-854-­7696
Lisa.R.Cohen@columbia.edu

Lauren Meregildo­-Santos
Program Coordinator
212­-854-­5047
lm3105@columbia.edu

Abi Wright
Executive Director
212­-854­-5048
aew2113@columbia.edu

JURORS

Bill Wheatley, Jury Chair, former Executive V.P., NBC News ­

Lynne Adrine, Mentor, Syracuse U. School of Journalism, former ABC News

Andy Bowers, Chief Content Officer, Panoply Media

David Bauder, TV Writer, Associated Press

June Cross, Professor, Columbia Journalism School

Paul Friedman, former Executive VP, CBS News, ABC News

Cheryl Gould, former VP, NBC News

Duy Linh Tu, Associate Professor, Columbia Journalism School

Betsy West, Fred W. Friendly Professor, Columbia Journalism School

Contact

Questions?

Call 212­-854­-5047 or email dupontawards@jrn.columbia.edu

Sign up for the Columbia Journalism Awards quarterly newsletter to receive information on prize open and close dates, entry requirements, and prize winners. Our newsletter is the best way to stay in the know on all things related to the journalism awards at Columbia University.